Nothing is easy

420288_10150660086403487_1345847327_n

White to play and win.

ST for life

S=Stein

12356

G. Sigurjonsson – L. Stein Reykjavik 1972 19. Bxh2 is okay for black, easy to wee why, but if white plays 19. Kxh2 how does he win? The game is well worth looking at.

http://www.chessgames.com/perl/chessgame?gid=1132552

T=Tolush

12355

A. Tolush v I. Boleslavsky 1945 White plays 17. Qxd4, Tolush, noted for his cavalier approach, being a soldier and all, well it kinda backfired in the moves to come, I don’t know about you but when I come out of the opening with white and my king is on g4…well… .

http://www.chessgames.com/perl/chessgame?gid=1270161

ST = Suicidal Tendencies

Facebook tells me that I posted this a few years back today.

398443_10150638973183487_792314185_n

Black is almost lost and plays Bf4. But how should white proceed?

Courtesy of MemoryChess, this popped up too:

1491619_788882897866508_3348402105516525665_n

Who’s ahead here, white or black?

What the blazes!

The avarice of assertiveness without an ensuing assuredness has struck again. My daughter seized upon her father’s treasured possessions then reeked havoc with glitter! The copies I made of Chess in Bedfordshire, published so long ago (search within the site yeah) have…hmm…but being only 4 years old, Grace, perhaps convinced that a picture really does say a thousand words, depicted our great forefathers, and tbh, I’m not quite sure if she’s got it right there!

img_20170125_0013img_20170125_0015img_20170125_0016img_20170125_0012

The image below comes courtesy of MemoryChess, found of facebook.

16002950_1259255394162587_1542203517373259847_n

A fellow who, the last time we played fell victim to his failed From Gambit, despite being so close to ELO 2200 at the time (much better than me, I’m just rubbish), once said. ‘The rook’s gotta go to a7 init!’ But then I said ‘Oh, really? And when black plays Rf6, what ya gonna do then?’ Got no reply. so where should that white rook go?

404332_10150610605183487_119987098_n

It’s Snape V Radavanovic Richmond 2003, as the title suggests, its white to play and win here.

409200_10150577395583487_2080754779_nHot tip: its either a pawn or king move!